Global Antioch Gospel Church Branches | Click Here

ANTIOCH GOSPEL CHURCH PRIVACY POLICY

Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated will always protect and maintain your privacy. This policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide us with. Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated regards member and customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our members and customers. The following privacy policy applies to all Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact policies@antiochgospelchurch.com.

This Policy also confirms Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Information

Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated may collect certain details of your personal information in order to provide you with the most efficient communication regarding our products and services. In order to use the Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email. Any information collected by Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information such as your name, date of birth, physical address, email address and telephone number.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • When you complete an Antioch Gospel Church membership application, new persons form, or similar;
  • When you sign-up to receive various communications, such as but not limited to, our Daily Devotionals;
  • When you make a donation, or purchase product, or make other financial transactions with Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated;
  • When you visit our website, online store, Facebook page and other pages that we own and manage;
  • From other companies in the Antioch Gospel Church/GBI Antiokhia group;
  • From third party companies such as other churches;
  • From publicly available sources of information like market research providers;
  • When you visit external/internal pages through our portals like Antioch Gospel Church MyLogin;
  • During recordings of calls made when you contact Antioch Gospel Church. These calls may be recorded for training, quality and business purposes, although you must have been informed and agreement received from you prior to this taking place; and
  • From other equipment that may collect information about you;

    We may also collect information by other means and will take all reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

    Storage of Collected Information

    The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at policies@antiochgospelchurch.com.

    How is your personal information used?

    The personal information we collect may be used for a number of purposes related to providing you with the best quality membership and client services including but not limited to:

  • Processing memberships or applications to become a member, or similar;
  • Generating invoices, receipts and managing your account;
  • Dealing with enquiries or complaints and other member care activities;
  • Carrying out market analysis and product analysis and development;
  • Contacting you about our products and services and those offered under other brands that our group operates – which may include marketing these products to you;
  • Conducting internal investigations in relation to crime and fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;
  • Training our staff; and
  • For any other purposes that would be reasonably expected.

    Any details collected from Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated members/customers or other stakeholders is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

    For other purposes, Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated will obtain your consent to use your personal information.

    How to opt-out of marketing materials?

    If you’d rather not receive communications about our latest products and services, you can opt out by sending an email to policies@antiochgospelchurch.com with a request to have your details omitted from all communications lists. Please allow up to 14 days for this to be effected.

    To whom may we provide your personal information?

    Antioch Gospel Church may disclose your personal information both within and outside Australia to:

  • Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • Any other person or for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected.

    Access to Collected Information

    If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our services, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at policies@antiochgospelchurch.com.

    How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

    We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To ensure that we have your most current and accurate personal information, please contact us when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or move house).

    Donations and Orders

    If you donate, purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

    Protecting your account from unauthorised access?

    Anyone who knows your Antioch Gospel Church Store or MyLogin account username and password can access your account. You must keep your PIN, username and password secure and only share these details with people you authorise to access and manage your Antioch Gospel Church MyLogin account. Antioch Gospel Church ncorporated accepts no responsibility for information disclosed to parties who know your PIN, username or password.

    Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

    Yes, however there are some exceptions by law which we will explain if relevant to your request. To request your personal information, email policies@antiochgospelchurch.com. We may charge reasonable costs for actioning your request.

    If you think your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can request it to be updated.

    Communications

    Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at policies@antiochgospelchurch.com. You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

    Third Parties

    Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

    How can you report a breach of your privacy?

    If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please contact the Antioch Gospel Church office. A member of our Privacy team will contact you within 10 business days.

    Legal

    We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

    Links

    Links on the Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of antiochgospelchurch.com.

    Changes to Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, on the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.


    ANTIOCH GOSPEL CHURCH INCORPORATED ONLINE PAYMENTS SECURITY POLICY

    Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated.

    For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au


    DONATIONS AND GOODS DELIVERY POLICY

    For Donations, Registrations and Digital Delivery Products/Service, after making a financial transaction online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your transaction details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your transaction within a few minutes of ordering. For all product/service orders we will attempt to send your product/service to you via email or other electronic means within 3 working days. If you wish to query a transaction please contact us at onlinepayments@antiochgospelchurch.com.

    When ordering Physical Goods/Services online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via the requested delivery method within 3 working days; however if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer. If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at onlinepayments@antiochgospelchurch.com.


    REFUND & RETURNS POLICY

    If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your Physical Product/Service purchase we will give you a 21 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at onlinepayments@antiochgospelchurch.com within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.

    This refund policy does not apply to donations, registrations, purchase of digital delivery goods and services, or physical goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit; therefore we advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

    If you have any enquiries regarding this document and the payment services offered by eWAY please visit www.eway.com.au


    CONTACT US

    For any other questions regarding any of the above policies, please contact the Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated office at policies@antiochgospelchurch.com

    You can also contact us online via:

  • Facebook http://www.facebook.com/AntiochGospelChurch
  • Twitter https://twitter.com/AntiochSydney

    Antioch Gospel Church Privacy Policy March 2015

    Antioch Gospel Church Incorporated ABN 96 588 109 904
    Registered address: 77 Justin Street, Lilyfield, NSW, 2040